Essential Oils

Showing 1–15 of 29 results

    $9.99$82.99

    Clay Sage – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Salvia sclarea Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Bulgaria Description: Clary Sage is a short biennial or perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter in height (approximately 3 feet). It has large, hairy leaves with small bluish-purple flowers. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Clary Sage Essential Oil is viewed by aromatherapists as an antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic and uterine. It is well known for providing a euphoric action, for balancing uterine issues, and as an agent to clean greasy hair. There is also some documentation of its effectiveness in helping to relax the spasms of asthma. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends...

    more info Sale!
    $5.99$22.99

    Lavender – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: France Description: Ginger is a perennial herb that grows to about 3 – 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Common Uses: Ginger Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness), rheumatism, coughs and circulation issues. It also has warming properties that help to relieve muscular cramps, spasms, aches and ease stiffness in joints. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac and is believed to ease anxiety, renew vitality and...

    more info Sale!
    $6.99$22.99

    Frankincense – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Boswellia Frereana Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it’s cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of...

    more info Sale!
    $4.99$13.99

    Eucalyptus – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globules Plant Part: Woods and Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Description: The Eucalyptus tree is a beautiful tall evergreen that can grow up to 90 meters high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark. Color: Clear to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength...

    more info Sale!
    $7.99$43.99

    Patchouli – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Indonesia Description: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. The color of the patchouli oil is affected by the distillation machine. If distillation is done in a stainless steel vessel the color of the oil will be light, but if done in an iron vessel the color will be darker. Color: Golden orange to dark reddish brown viscous liquid. Common Uses: Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping...

    more info Sale!
    $4.99$12.99

    Cedarwood – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cupressus funebris Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Description: Chinese Cedarwood is an evergreen tree or shrub with a wide distribution in Guizhou, Gansu and Sichuan provinces in China. This oil is believed to have a lower cedrol content than the American oil and is used more in its own right as fragrance oil than as a source of chemical isolates. Color: Light yellow liquid. Common Uses: Chinese Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism, skin afflictions, as well as cosmetics, perfumes, and scenting soaps. It is reputed to have antiseptic, anti-putrescent, anti-seborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucilytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory)...

    more info Sale!
    $12.99$54.99

    Ylang Ylang – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Description: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil is extracted from Cananga odorata – also known as flower of flowers. It is a tall tropical tree about 20meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang essential oil which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. This is the fourth distillation of the oil. Color: Pale to golden yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Ylang-ylang Essential Oil can assist with problems such...

    more info
    $5.99$22.99

    Rosemary – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Tunisia Description: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary has ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath. Its name means, dew of the sea (This is because rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea). Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Rosemary Tunisia Essential Oil is credited as having stimulating and warming actions and can be used in numerous skin care products. It is used in hair care to stimulate hair growth and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Rosemary oil...

    more info Sale!
    $5.99$13.99

    Lime – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Description: Lime is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, bitter fruit very similar to Lemon. The fruits themselves are green in color with a green fleshy interior. Color: Pale yellow to yellowish green liquid. Common Uses: Lime Essential Oil has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that has been used by aromatherapists for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium Bourbon, Grapefruit Pink and White, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange Sweet, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rose Absolutes,...

    more info Sale!
    $5.99$13.99

    Lemongrass – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia. Color: Yellow to brownish yellow liquid. Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella...

    more info Sale!
    $5.99$20.99

    Grapefruit – 100% Pure Essential Oil (White)

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus racemosa Plant Part: Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: France Description: The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree, about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large, pale yellow fruit with white flesh. Grapefruit is believed to be a cross between pomelo and sweet orange plants. Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid. Common Uses: Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin...

    more info Sale!
    $4.99$13.99

    Orange – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: USA Description: Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. Color: Yellowish orange to dark orange liquid. Common Uses: Properties for Sweet Orange Essential Oil are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Lavender, Bergamot, Rosewood, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Nutmeg,...

    more info Sale!
    $9.99$135.99

    Myrrh – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction Origin: India Description: Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown “tears”. Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield. Color: Golden yellow to brown liquid. Common Uses: Indian Myrrh Essential Oil contains a number of flavonoids which assist in reducing inflammation and boosts the immune system. It is also reputed to be valued as a tonic, and is said to have antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. Indian Myrrh Essential Oil is very aromatic and is thought to enhance...

    more info Sale!
    $4.99$16.99

    Lemon – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus limonum Plant Part: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Description: The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Common Uses: Lemon Essential Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser. It is reputed as being antiseptic, and as having refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair it can be used for its cleansing effect, as well as for treating cuts and boils. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Bergamot, Lime Orange and Mandarin. Aromatic Scent: Lemon Essential...

    more info Sale!
    $5.99$22.99

    Lavender 40/42 – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: France Description: The Lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it’s therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge,...

    more info Sale!