Essential Oils

Showing 16–29 of 29 results

    $8.29$23.99

    Basil Sweet – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: An annual herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves. Color: Pale yellow to amber color liquid. Common Uses: Basil Essential Oil can be used to clear the sinuses, promote digestion and stimulate circulation, especially in the respiratory system. It is prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary. Aromatic Scent: This variety has a sweet vaguely anise-like, mint, smoky odor. History: In Greek...

    more info
    $6.99$23.99

    Wintergreen – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    Botanical Name: Gaultheria Procumbens Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: Wintergreen is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves, drooping white flowers followed by fleshy scarlet berries. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Wintergreen Essential Oil has a history of use as a pain reliever. It is also believed to increase the speed of healing for skin disorders, and when added to lotions, acts as a natural moisturizer. Consistency: Thin Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Ylang-ylang, Peppermint, Marjoram, Lavender, Birch Sweet and Vanilla. Aromatic Scent: Wintergreen Essential Oil has a strong mint candy flavor. History: Wintergreen Essential Oil and Sweet Birch Essential Oil are both nearly identical in chemical composition and...

    more info Sale!
    $10.99$37.99

    Vanilla Oleoresin Essential Oil (10 Fold)

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia Plant Part: Fruit Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction Origin: India Description: Vanilla is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and that is native to Central America and Mexico. In cultivation the deep trumpet-shaped flowers of the vanilla must be hand-pollinated; while in Mexico the native humming bird do the work. The green capsules or fruit are picked, cured, and the immature vanilla pod or bean is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. Our variety is a ten-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the oleoresin. Color: Dark brown mobile liquid. Common Uses: Vanilla oleoresin is considered a premiere...

    more info
    $8.99$23.99

    Thyme – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Hungary Description: The Thyme plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system, a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. Thyme is derived from the Greek word ‘thymos’ that means ‘perfume’. White Thyme can also be derived from this species if the Red Thyme is further distilled; nonetheless, White Thyme is more commonly derived from the Thymus Zygis species. Color: Pale yellow to reddish yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Red Thyme Essential Oil has been used effectively as a bactericide, antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, antispasmodic,...

    more info
    $15.99$175.99

    Sandalwood Essential Oil 3%

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Santalum Album Plant Part: Wood Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India (Mysore Region) Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity. That is when it can be harvested and distilled. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear thick liquid. Common Uses: Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil is used by aromatherapists to combat bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks. It...

    more info
    $4.99$23.99

    Tea Tree (Melaleuca) – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Description: Although the Tea Tree plant is indigenous to Australia, it is grown in many parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is a small shrub with needle-like leaves similar to that of the Australian variety. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema...

    more info Sale!
    $8.99$27.99

    Ginger Root – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis Plant Part: Root Extraction Method: Steam Distillation Origin: France Description: Ginger is a perennial herb that grows to about 3 – 4 feet high (approximately 1 meter). It has a characteristic thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The ginger root is macerated and distilled over high heat, from which the oil is extracted. Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Common Uses: Ginger Essential Oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness), rheumatism, coughs and circulation issues. It also has warming properties that help to relieve muscular cramps, spasms, aches and ease stiffness in joints. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac and is believed to ease...

    more info
    $8.99$85.99

    Geranium – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: France Description: Geranium is a hairy perennial shrub, often used in hedgerows, and stands up to about one meter high (3 feet) with pointed leaves, serrated at the edges and has pinkish-white flowers. Color: Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil include the being used as an astringent, haemostatic, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, tonic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic and as an anti-infectious agent. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin, where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin. Geranium Bourbon can also be used to relieve...

    more info
    $5.99$13.99

    Citronella – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Indonesia Description: Citronella Oil is extracted from a resilient grass (Cymbopogon nardus) native to Sri Lanka and Java. It is a very aromatic perennial that grows approximately 1 meter (3 feet) in height. Color: Clear light yellow to brownish liquid. Common Uses: Citronella Java Essential Oil is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Nonetheless, most people will associate it with its insecticide properties. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Ceylon, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. It will also be seen in soaps and candles,...

    more info Sale!
    $4.99$22.99

    Spearmint – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Mentha spicata Plant Part: Leaves Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Description: Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Aromatherapists claim the therapeutic properties of Spearmint Essential Oil are: as a local/topical anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and restorative. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. Consistency: Thin Note: Top Strength of Aroma: Medium Blends well with: Basil, Birch Sweet, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary. Aromatic Scent: Spearmint Essential Oil has a fresh minty...

    more info Sale!
    $9.99$47.99

    Oregano – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards. Botanical Name: Origanum Compactum Benth Plant Part: Herb Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Morocco Description: Oregano is an upright perennial herb, growing to about thirty-two inches with a straight stem covered in hair. The leaves are dark green and oval in shape. It will also have a profusion of pink flowers clustered in heads at the top of the branches. Color: Dark grey liquid. Common Uses: Due...

    more info
    $13.99$47.99

    Coffee – 100% Pure Essential Oil

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Coffea arabica L Plant Part: Seeds Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Brazil Description: Coffea Arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown. The trees produce approximately 70% of the world’s coffee, and are dramatically superior in cup quality to the other principal commercial coffee species, Coffea canephora or Robusta. All fine, specialty, and fancy coffees come from Coffea arabica trees. Color: Dark brown viscous liquid. Common Uses: Coffee Essential Oil has a multitude of possible uses. It can be burned as a room deodorizer and is considered to be an excellent anti-oxidant. It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, and general nausea....

    more info
    $5.99$17.99

    Cinnamon Bark – 100% Pure Essential Oil

      100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Cinnamomun cassia blume Plant Part: Bark Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: China Description: The cinnamon tree is an evergreen native to China and Vietnam that has since been cultivated in many other regions. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with oval shaped purple berries. Color: Clear yellow to golden yellow liquid. Common Uses: Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is highly respected as having antiseptic properties. Some material indicates that it is perfect in topical applications, and with its pleasant scent, a perfect additive to creams, lotions, and soaps. Other materials recommend that Cinnamon Bark be avoided in aromatherapy. From a spiritual perspective, it is believed to have a warming, uplifting characteristic....

    more info Sale!
    $6.99$22.99

    Bergamot – 100% Pure Essential Oil (Bergaptene Free)

    100% Pure Essential Oil Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Origin: Italy Description: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid. Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without worrying about sun exposure after use. Bergamot Bergaptene Free Essential Oil can be used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema and it is...

    more info Sale!